LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

It seems as though the Chambersburg boys track & field team has finally hit their stride - just in time for the postseason.

Saturday at the Stan Morgan track & field invitational, the Chambersburg boys team placed third out of 24 teams thanks to 11 top-five finishes. The girls team placed sixth overall.

The top highlight for the boys team was a top-three sweep of the shot put, led by Kelton Chastulik with a throw of 57-05. Myles Braxton followed in second (50-00) and freshman Brock Harmon rounded out the top three with a throw of 46-00.

Chastulik also won the boys discus with a throw of 151-07.

On the track, Trayton Barnette had two top-five finishes with a third-place performance in the 110 hurdles (15.86), and placed fifth in the 300 hurdles (42.46). Quintan Barbour placed second in the boys 400 for Chambersburg with a time of 51.92.

James Buchanan boys had a pair of top performances, with Clayton Bendell claiming the high jump (6-00), while Jamal Riley placed third in the boys 200 (23.15).

On the girls side, Chambersburg's Breya Clopper broke the freshman meet record in the 300 hurdles, finishing fourth over all in 46.72. Sydnie Gilbert followed in seventh place in 48.80.

Chambersburg's Jocelyn Kibbe took first in the girls pole vault, clearing 10-6, followed by Jaelynn Walker in third at 10-00. Reagan Winebrenner placed second in the girls discus (114-03) and fourth in the shot put (34-04) for the Trojans.

Greencastle-Antrim's Taryn Parks bested Chambersburg's Abby Yourkavitch in the girls 3200. Parks won the race in 10:39.75, while Yourkavitch followed in second in 10:48.00.

Chambersburg's Cadie Kiser placed sixth in the 1600 with a time of 5:28.42, and teammate Livvy Sommers followed in seventh in 5:30.02. Greencastle's Lauren Hirneisen placed fourth in the mile race in 5:13.00.

McConnellsburg's McKenzie Gelvin (girls 800, 2:15.54) and Josh Booth (boys 300 hurdles, 39.50) each game home with first-place finishes. Chambersburg's Sydney Parsons placed sixth in the girls 800 in 2:25.86.

TOUGH DRAW: Friday James Buchanan's Isaac Shenton fell 6-0, 6-0 in the first round of the District 3 tennis tournament to the eventual Class 2A singles champion William Wanner of Lancaster Mennonite.

SATURDAY SCORES

Boys lacrosse

New Oxford 17, Chambersburg (3-11) 15

Girls lacrosse

New Oxford 15, Chambersburg (3-11) 5

SATURDAY POSTPONEMENTS

Baseball

Waynesboro at Red Lion, PPD. to 5/12
Rockwood at McConnellsburg, PPD. 5/20

Softball

Waynesboro at Red Lion, PPD. 5/12
St. James at McConnellsburg, cancelled

FRIDAY'S SCORES

Boys volleyball

Chambersburg 3, Mechanicsburg 1

FRIDAY POSTPONEMENTS

Baseball

Trinity at Greencastle-Antrim, PPD. to TBA
Camp Hill at Shippensburg, PPD. to 5/16
Forbes Road at Southern Huntingdon, PPD. to 5/13

Softball

Greencastle-Antrim at Trinity, PPD. to TBA
Shippensburg at Camp Hill, cancelled
Susquehanna Township at James Buchanan, cancelled
Forbes Road at Southern Huntingdon, PPD. to 5/16

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://gtpa.co/2pikNPV